QUESTION

What happens if I had a DUI in another state and what can I do?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a DUI in one state I have an old DUI from 2010 when I was only 19 years old. That DUI happened in another state. What does that mean? Is this considered my first DUI or second?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

With a very few exceptions, nearly all the states report a DUI conviction to all states in which you were ever licensed. Most DUI laws count as prior convictions those which occurred in a different place, unless that place has very different laws from those in most American states. Talk to a good criminal lawyer. There are sometimes things which can be done to overcome the citation, or to get a more lenient outcome.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This will be considered your 2nd DUI. You need to hire a DUI attorney to represent you in the state in which the DUI occurred.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Depends if the court and/or the DMV finds out. Either way you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters