QUESTION

What happens if i was arrested for DUI and after six days a report was not filed?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI and when I went to court a guard told me I was being released because a report was not filed. I still have a court date but I am unsure of what this means.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This just means the police officer either did not finish the report, or his/her supervising officer has not signed off on it. Unless the DA says in court that te do not plan to seek charges on this case, you may have to wait up to a year to see if you are being charged. If they have not filed charges against you in a year, then you shouldn't have to worry about being charged.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Very normal. It could take several weeks before a report is written and sent to the prosecutor's office. So, don't start celebrating. You need to hire a DUI specialist soon, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What happens..? You wait. It sometimes takes weeks before charges are filed in court. If you don't get a notice letter from the DA or court in 6-12 months, contact the DA to confirm no charges were or are being filed. Make sure they have your correct address for that letter. If you don't get it and respond, an arrest warrant will be issued. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
It means the prosecutor will be filing a case by the next court date.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
What this means is that the District Attorney has not filed a criminal complaint against you as of yet. That does not mean that they won't file prior to your next court appearance. If you have another court date, make sure that you are in court on that date, or else a bench warrant can be issued for your arrest if the criminal complaint has been filed. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
It may mean nothing. The?DA may be waiting for a lab test and that is why you have a future court date. You need to request a hearing from the dmv check the information on the back of the temporary license and call the dmv within 10 days of your arrest. (That does not include the arrest date.)
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
That is normal for misdemeanor dui's, although in los angeles county they won't normally hold someone for 6 days unless there is an ICE hold. You should speak to a dui attorney in your area as soon as possible to discuss your case further and request a dmv hearing (within 10 days from your arrest date).
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters