QUESTION

What happens in court if you are arrested for driving without a license and you have a DUI?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well is the DUI why your license is suspended? Can you get your license back? These things make a difference. I need to know more.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Your in double trouble.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
And add a minimum of 10 days in jail for the license charge.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing good. If convicted, you are facing jail time, plus added points on your driving record (which means much higher insurance), more driver's responsibility fees, and more court costs and fines. Retain an experienced criminal defense attorney at once to see if there is anyway the case can be challenged or at least minimize the damage.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters