QUESTION

What happens to my license now that I got a DWI in another state?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
What happens to my license now that I got a DWI in another state?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
IT WILL BE SUSPENDED.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Depends if California finds out. If they do, California will impose the same penalties on your license as the other state would.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
You will probably hear from the Division of Motor Vehicles, either telling you that you are suspended for an equal period in this state, or inviting you to a hearing on whether or not they should impose the suspension. Or they could no action, especially if it is a First Offense OWI. Good Luck. (BTW, drink if you want, but don't drive for many hours afterward)
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the law and sentence of the court in the other state.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, same as if it was a Michigan violation generally.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters