QUESTION

What happens to someone if they had narcotics in the car with a 3 year old?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Someone told me that a friend of hers had narcotics (hard drugs) in the car with her 3 year old. She got into a car accident and totaled the car. She had narcotics and a pipe which the cops found. She was under the influence as well. The cops said she would be charged with DUI, child endangerment, narcotics possession as well. It's her first time with these charges. She was released from the hospital. She said she needed to wait 2 weeks for blood work to process to have a warrant issued for her arrest. And she couldn't turn herself in because the cops wouldn't arrest her. First question, is that a true statement? Will she have to wait 2 weeks before she gets arrested and or get the blood work? What can she do to take care of it ? And what charges /jail time is she facing? I can't see this being a slap on the wrist. I imagine it's A LOT of time. It's a bizarre case just looking for answers. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are waiting for the evidence and will be filing charges. She will need an attorney to minimize her damages and sentence. There is certainly possible jail time and custody issues involved. There will also be drug testing, and it is time for her to clean up her act.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
They should really hire a lawyer in their area for something this serious so they can sit down with them and talk about the case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters