QUESTION

What happens when a reckless driving charge is reduced to a DUI citation? How?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 22 years old. I recently got pulled over and the sheriff issued me a careless driving citation and under comments he wrote: "Reckless Driving When Reduced from DUI". Underneath that he also wrote "Mait Ln, Follow to close, speed under min, Improp Stop". He did not ask me to take any type of sobriety test or arrest me. All he asked was for me to get picked up and have someone drive me car home. I would like to know more or less what type of charges will I be penalized for? Will this go on my record or will I get points on my license and will this affect my future career in law enforcement? Before this the only ticket I've ever received was one for "not using the appropriate lane". Please help, I am really worried that my poor choice of actions will affect my future.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Well the first I'll consequence is that you are likely to incur some legal fees. Since it is not at wall clear from your enquiry whether you are being charged with anything, let alone OWI or reckless driving, only a lawyer who has ferreted out from you ALL the facts can advise you. BTW, if a charge is reduced in a case like this, it would more likely be a reduction FROM reckless to OWI.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
It doesn't matter what the cop wrote down. The prosecutor is ultimately the one who decides what charge(s), if any, to file against you. Nevertheless, you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You got a break. A reckless driving charge is far better than a DUI charge. The penalties are not nearly as severe. A DUI carries with it mandatory minimum penalties, including jail time. Not so with reckless driving. However, I would still recommend that you retain an attorney to help you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would consult with an attorney but this could be a very favorable result under the circumstances. Seek counsel.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters