QUESTION

What if there is a police report and I never received a ticket?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was pulled over. I had a suspended license and they took my blood for DUI but there is no record. It’s been a month after and I can only find a police report. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can be charged any time within the statute of limitations period. You should retain an attorney to represent you in case the prosecutor files charges.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Not uncommon for several months to elapse before being charged out by the prosecutor.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Check to see if there is a case against you in the local court.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters