QUESTION

What is best way to fight a DUI on prescription drugs?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Police found my son’s car on an island in a private road with condos, not on the main street. He passed the breath test but blood test showed muscle relaxant and anxiety medications. The car was impounded but is now released. There was no injury or property damage. It is also possible that the Miranda rights was not read.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist. Drug DUIs are a lot harder to prove, because there is no set amount that makes somebody intoxicated as in alcohol. But without a competent lawyer you are still just a sitting duck for the prosecutor. As for Miranda, it only has to be read if there is post-arrest interrogation. Most cops are trained to get everything they need out of your mouth "prior" to cuffing you, so Miranda rarely applies.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What were the prescription drugs? What are their side-effects? Why was your son's car on a private road? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options. With regards to Miranda, although an officer should read you your Miranda rights when you are arrested, it is not absolutely necessary as long as you are not questioned about the crime for which you were arrested or were detained during the questioning. Miranda only acts to suppress any statements you gave the police after you are arrested or detained. It does not invalidate an arrest.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
DUI drug cases are the wave of the future. The best way to defend these cases is to get a well trained and experienced DUI drug defense attorney. You will want an attorney trained in the DRE protocol as well as gas chromatography.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
The best way to fight a DUI is to hire a criminal law attorney.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters