QUESTION

What is my next step besides turning myself in to jail without legal counsel?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a DUI in 2009, my lawyer told me it would be dropped down to an impaired driving because I had no previous record. I was put on the fast track program and put on probation for a year. I could not afford all that they asked of me and driving 30 miles to see my PO every month. I skipped out on probation which was stupid but I was terrified of jail and the courts did not understand why I couldn't afford a smart start in my car. I cannot have an adequate life with a warrant and no license and I am tired of looking over my shoulder. I want to get this matter fixed, what advice if any can you give me.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you commit a crime then you have to obey the order of the court or you will go to jail. The judge does not care if it is expensive or inconvenient, you either comply with the terms or you get a year in jail. You do not seem to realize the consequences of violating the judges order.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Why would you turn yourself in without legal counsel. Before you turn yourself in, which you will have to do eventually, talk to a criminal defense attorney. He may be able to smooth the way for your before you turn yourself in.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney, and you will have to turn yourself in, which will go MUCH better than if the pick you up. Do it now, and stop driving without a license.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a good criminal defense. Lawyer the state will try for 11 months 29 days in jail for you.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like this matter is in Eaton County since they are known for their Fast Track Programs for DUIs . I would strongly suggest retaining counsel and then taking steps as soon as possible to get this matter taken care of which will include turning yourself in. It only gets worse the longer you wait. Be prepared for some jail time as that is probably a likelihood at this point, but at least you will have the relief of knowing the matter is resolved and you can move on with your life without constant fear of running into the police. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, you did not get a reduction. "Impaired driving" is the exact same as DUI. Secondly, you need to hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present. Otherwise you will always have a warrant and your probation will never expire.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
Probably the first thing to do is contact your PO to determine the status of you case. Most likely there was a violation hearing and you didn't know about it. Best case scenario, it didn't take place and an attorney could do something for you. Hope it helps.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Show up to court with a lawyer is the better option.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Wynn
If you were adjudicated and placed on probation then the warrant for your arrest is for your violation of probation. Since it is a criminal case that seems to involve some time in jail the court will appoint an attorney if you are indigent. There is no free attorney's anymore in the State of Florida so if you do get an appointed attorney at some point you will have to pay for him. The Court will have the Clerk work out a payment plan and the fee is normally much less than a regular attorney fee.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters