QUESTION

What is the best and worse case scenario if I got a DUI last month and another one yesterday?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI in Las Vegas where I lived about a month ago. I got a second one in California yesterday. Is there going to be jail time?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In CA there must be at least 2 days in jail. I do not know NV law so they may require more. You may have your driver's license suspended for 2 years actual and after the first year in a DDP you can get a restricted license if CA finds out about the NV case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
The real question is have you dealt with the Las Vegas matter yet? If you have- this new one will be considered your second offense. Yes there could be jail time- license suspension; fine; alcohol school. Get an attorney!
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Lots of probation and fines.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your California license.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters