QUESTION

What is the exact status I’m in after I was pulled over but received no ticket, no court date and just a DMV pink paper?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got puller over, for air freshener on my mirror. I happen to be the designated driver that night but my friend was driving in the car and we aren't 21. The officer never searched me let alone background check. He didn’t take me to jail or give a ticket of any sort just took my license and handed me a pink paper. My friend although got a possession of alcohol ticket. I called to schedule a hearing for my license but that's all I know. What do I do so far?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact the court where the offense occurred, it may be possible that you also have charges pending. Since you were under 21 and drinking alcohol it is likely that you have criminal charges pending in addition to the license consequences you are currently facing. You should contact a DUI attorney as soon as possible, under 21 DUI cases can be won and you may be able to keep your license too.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Your license was apparently pulled pursuant to the "Admin per Se" laws and the pink paper you were given is a temporary license effective for 30 days from the date your license was pulled or until a decision is made by DMV after your hearing, whichever is later. If you were not drinking, and were not ticketed, I do not understand why your license was pulled.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have done all you can until the dmv hearing or court case. For both proceedings you should have a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your status is defined by the notice you were given, and the fact that your license was taken / suspended by police. You already read it and understood enough to request a DMV hearing to seek reissuance of a license. Your pink paper temporary license is only good until the date of the hearing. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters