QUESTION

What is the legal DUI blood alcohol content limit for a minor?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got arrested while driving under the influence of alcohol. The results from the breath test were .07. I am a college student and am under 21. But how can they arrest me when the limit is .08?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
For a minor the legal limit is -0-. Any alcohol may result in arrest.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Because California has a "zero tolerance" policy for individuals under 21. Any measurement over .01 is a violation of the law.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Under 21 the legal limit is .01.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
0.05. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You are under 21 and not allowed to drink alcohol at all. There is a zero tolerance policy in California and most other states where you can be convicted with any trace of alcohol in your system.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
This question was answered ten minutes ago.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The limit is zero. The DMV will take away your license for 1 year with no possible restricted license (except in rare critical need).
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters