QUESTION

what is the mininum sentence for a habitual violator for dui?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
two are less safe and two regular dui in the state of ga
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Decatur, GA at The Ingraham Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer:  If the person is actually charged and convicted of a fourth DUI, it can be a felony punishable from one (1) to five (5) years in prison or on probation; 90 days in jail is the minimum, $1000 in fines minimum and up to additional $4,000 in fines. There are numerous other conditions that can aggravate the sentence including but not limited to: Defendant's driving record, children in the car, other convictions, prior probation violations, etc. etc.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters