QUESTION

What is the probability that he will serve jail time and typical sentence for an under 21 DUI?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
A male college student, under 21, has a DUI with .10 results. He has no prior record. It happened a few days before turning 21. He cooperated with tests. No one was injured and no accident involved. He was pulled over, assumed that he was driving unsteadily. He was Held and released when sober for upcoming court appearance.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Chances are he will not do jail time. He will have to pay a fine or do community labor and attend an Alcohol Class. His license will be suspended for 1 year and he will be on probation for 3 years. After 1 month of the suspension he is eligible for a critical needs license.  
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
In most courts they give the minimum jail sentence of 2 days with credit for one day. He will lose his license for 1 year.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oceanside, CA at Law Offices of Michael Norton
Update Your Profile
Highly unlikely he would serve any jail time based on those facts. If he got any custody days it would probably converted to public works. A local attorney would give you the best idea of what the typical sentence is in that court.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
A first time DUI carries a six month sentence in jail. Generally, courts do not require the defendant to do jail time. He will probably be required to pay fines, go to alcohol education program and suffer a suspension of license. Based on your recitation of the facts, your friend should hire am attorney as this case seems defendable.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from a very long under-21 suspension.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters