QUESTION

What is the probable punishment in California for excessive DUI BAC greater than .25 first offender with an accident?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Depending which court you are in there may be extra days picking up trash and a longer dui program. It also depends on your situation, priors accident and so forth.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It could be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony with possible jail sentence of 10 days to 3 years. I suggest that you immediately hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The accident made it a felony. The BA is over twice the legal limit, making enhanced penalties mandatory. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do. While this isn't a 'capital case', it certainly carries potential jail, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters