QUESTION

What is the sentence for a felony DUI with serious bodily injury (3 counts), four prior felonies DUI in 10 years and driving with suspended license?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The bail set at $700,000.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
20 years on each count.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Prison time, probably a minimum of 15 years based upon the facts you have given. Possibly higher. I sure wouldn't want this person out on the roads and I am sure a sentencing judge will feel the same.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
A long long time in state prison, and if the someone ends up dying, probably 25 to life.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to run your sentencing guidelines on that to know for sure. From what you stated, I'm guessing that you would be in a prison cell which means that prison time is a possibility if not a probable likelihood.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The person will probably go to prison since they have shown that nothing else works to stop them from drinking and driving.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably a minimum of 1 to 3 years. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters