QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on felony DWI?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a wreck with a child under 15 in my car. No property damage, just my car. I was arrested and charged with a felony DWI. I gave blood at the hospital and jailed. I bonded out. This happened November 6, 2010. I have yet to have any court appointments. I call my bond every week and call the courthouse for indictment list every time there is a grand jury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 years to get arrested. Now that they charged you they have a reasonable amount of time to proceed. So just let the sleeping dog lie and kick it only after 2 years have gone by since the arrest.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters