QUESTION

What kind of recourse is there for a DUI offender to drive for practical purposes like work, with a revoked drivers license?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to get to and from work and I have a revoked license. Is there any recourse for restricted license? Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
I would need to know more information to try to help you out. How many DUI convictions do you have, and when were they? All misdemeanors, or are there any felony DUI convictions? Are there any Refusal issues? Under 21 years old? Feel free to contact me and I can let you know about some possible options.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're in Texas you can apply for an Occupational Driving Privilege that will allow you to drive for up to 12 hours a day, up to six days a week.? See a lawyer, of if you can't afford one and can deal with the hassle yourself, go to your county courthouse and ask questions until you find out whether the clerk has or can point you to a form for the application.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The Judge may order a Business Purposes Only permit.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely none other than public transportation, taxi, or friends.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply to the circuit court for a hardship license. That's your only shot.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters