QUESTION

What reasonable amount is to pay an attorney to resolve a 4th degree DWI?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
After being charged and taken into custody for a 4th degree DWI, small amount, and paraphernalia charge, I submitted to a urine test and the results will take 2-4 weeks to come back. When booked into the jail, the intake officer refused to show me my intake Breathalyzer results even though I asked him three times to provide me with the BAC number. In any event, this is a first time offense. I have been in discussions with an attorney but he wants $3200 up front. I don't have that kind of money or access to that kind of money. I am wondering if this is an unreasonable amount. I am just wondering if I should look elsewhere. I want someone who is EXTREMELY knowledgeable and can help make sure I do not lose my license. Any and all help is appreciated!!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
In California we don't have "degree's" of DUI, it seems that this isn't applicable to California. But, you should call around and see what other lawyers are charging and whether they bring the knowledge and skills that you want to defend you, usually the less experienced the lawyer the less they charge, also some lawyer's will simply hold your hand and lead you to slaughter, only you can make the decision on how much money to spend and whether you want a vigorous defense or simply have your hand held while you plead guilty or no contest.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You say that you want an attorney who is EXTREMELY knowledgeable. Well, an extremely knowledgeable attorney costs money. I have defended DUI cases where it ended up costing my client over $10,000.00. How much it costs depends upon a lot of things, including client expectations. Without seeing the facts of your case, I have no way to know, but on its face, what the attorney is asking for is not unreasonable. You may be able to find an attorney who will charge less, but is that attorney competent?
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since there is no thing as a 4th degree DWI in MA, I assume you are in another state.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Check out AVVO.com for lawyers. DWI is a very difficult area of law and obviously you have at least 2 priors. DWI cases are time consuming and complicated and many really good lawyers handle only those types of cases. THAT is the type of lawyer you need.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
That is a reasonable fee. If you cannot afford an attorney, one will be appointed for you. However, as you recognize this case will follow you for a long time and you want good representation.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The attorney, if he is experienced and good, is not overcharging you. And, in matters such as yours, there are no guarantees, regardless of your desires.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters