QUESTION

What should I do if I was charged with a DUI but never received the paperwork?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got arrested for a DUI in 2012 and said that I was a soldier returning home. I was told that they would send me my court papers but they never did. Now I have a warrant for my arrest. What can and should I do about this? I want to clear things up but cannot afford to go back, nor can I mentally handle going to jail. I don't know what to do, please help. By the way I am not a resident and this happened when I had gotten released from the US army.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

First things first. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You can hire a lawyer to handle clearing the warrant and resolving your case.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney in the state where the DUI occurred. He or she can assist you through the process. The reality is, at some point you will have to go to court to get the matter resolved.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
FIND AN EXPERIENCED CRIMINAL LAWYER who practices in the County in which the warrant was issued. It is just barely possible that he could work something out with the prosecutor perhaps by filing a Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Prosecute, or by some other means by which he need not disclose that you made a false statement to the law enforcement person on the scene. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obliviously you need to fill in an attorney in the state of the infraction to attempt to straighten this out and have the warrant vacated and answer the charges.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters