QUESTION

What should I plead for furnishing alcohol to a minor, and is it really necessary to get an attorney?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 22 years old, me and my boyfriend were having a small get together in our garage. He is 20 years old, we both have underage friends, so there was underage drinking going on. The police were called and my boyfriend and one of his friends both got ticketed with an MIP after being breathalyzer. I was also breathalyzer, and blew .06. The officer did not ticket me and said that I might receive something in the mail for furnishing alcohol to minors. I have a clean and clear record and want to know what to expect if I do get a court date in the mail. And why would he ticket them two right then and there, and not me? 1. What should I plead if I end up having to go to court? 2. Is there any need to get an attorney, other than the reason about the incident being on my record? 3. Is there any type of program or alternative consequence that I could ask for other then jail time? Or is it even likely I will receive jail time?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not Guilty.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could get something in the mail; so be prepared. Your boyfriend could probably get diversion if he does not have any other MIP convictions, which means he goes through a few classes and perhaps is on probation, which could include random pbt tests to determine whether he is drinking alcohol. Since alcohol was legal when I was 18, I personally do not like officer's ticketing 20 year olds for drinking and he was not impaired; however, many Judge's disagree and simply say "well, it's still illegal." I don't know what county you are in, but I doubt if you would do jail time for furnishing alcohol to 20 year olds. If you have no criminal record, you too could ask for "diversion" which means if you comply with the requirements they place on you, your record could remain clean as the conviction would not stay on your record, after you comply with the "diversion program." Yes, I would get an attorney if you can, it's always easier to get these types of deals with an experienced attorney who is works locally with the courts and prosecutors.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
You should get an attorney. Since it is a relatively minor charge, a skilled attorney can probably negotiate for a dismissal.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you need an attorney. Anytime your freedom is in jeopardy, as well as a criminal record, it is huge. They may not charge you, but if they do, hire a local expert to represent you.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I think keeping the matter off your record should be sufficent reason to get a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters