QUESTION

What to do if I missed a court for DUI?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had scheduled with my employer to have my court date off from work. I gave my ticket to my employer in June so that she could make note of it and apply this date to the schedule. I trusted that it was the correct date but upon looking at my court papers the day before my court date, I find out that my court date was on the day before my scheduled day off to attend. What should I do? Please help me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Go to court as soon as possible and speak with the clerk to schedule a new date. When you speak to the judge you can explain your mistake. Most judges will withdraw the bench warrant. If you are at all unsure about this, hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I recommend first and foremost if you get an attorney, however if you do nothing else call the court, explain your error, and ask for it to be rescheduled before there is a warrant issued for your arrest.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
There might be a warrant out for your arrest. Hire a lawyer to assist you in quashing it.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You probably have a bench warrant issued for your failure to appear. You need to appear in court in front of the judge and explain why you missed a court date as soon as possible and ask the judge to quash the bench warrant. If you are not currently represented by an attorney, I strongly suggest you retain an experienced DUI attorney in your area for both your drunk driving case and the failure to appear.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Bench warrant issued. Hire a lawyer. Have him appear and recall the bench warrant. Should be no consequences.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters