QUESTION

What type of charges am I facing if this is my first DUI EVER and I was ticketed with DUI in the Slightest Degree?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The whole mess started because I looked down to answer my phone, and rear-ended someone. No one was hurt and so I am questioning why I was even DUI tested, although at this point that is irregardless. Just never been in any trouble like this and I am not sure what I am facing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You were tested for DUI because you probably had alcohol on your breath. Unless the cop can articulate why he did a DUI investigation, such detention is illegal and the evidence gathered can be suppressed, leading to a dismissal. All of which means: either hire a lawyer or ask the court to appoint one.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
DUI/DWI Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA
1 Award
Hi, call me to discuss what you are facing. As a former district attorney, I can tell you how the DA will handle your case and what you need to do to protect yourself.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well I do not know enough to answer this question. I would need to know what you had drunk. What your age is. What were the results of the alcohol tests. Etc. This is a question that is dependent on the facts. You should get a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
In the Slightest Degree? What State are you in?
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as "DUI in the slightest degree". DUI is punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5000.00 fine. Generally first time offenders loose there license for 90 days, spend 1 0r 2 days in jail, fines of about $1,000.00, required to have a drug / alcohol evaluation and follow recommended treatment, on probation for 5 years. My advice to you: GET AN ATTORNEY!
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as DUI "in the slightest degree." A DUI is a DUI, period. You're facing probation, close to $2000 in fines, another $600 on alcohol class, another $600 on IID installation, a criminal record, a 6 months license suspension, a dinged up credit report, 2 points of your driving record, and a criminal record. You better hire DUI specialist and do it soon, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters