QUESTION

What will each person be charged with? Is the first person at fault at all?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two people have been drinking. They are both drunk but the first gave the second the keys to her car, says she can drive. The second person gets into an accident, causes property damage, maybe an injury or two.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only the person driving can be charged criminally. I suppose a creative prosecutor an aid and abetting charge but I can't see it sticking.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The person driving can be charged with DUI the passenger may be charged with drunk in public.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The driver can be charged criminally, but both parties can be sued civilly.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
The first person probably won't be charged with a crime, but could be liable in a civil lawsuit. The second person can be charged with driving while intoxicated.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Both could be charged.? The driver for OWI and the owner for allowing an intoxicated person to drive.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters