QUESTION

What will happen if I am $100 short on my DUI ticket when is due in California?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I completed everything required by the court.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
$100 is not much, but courts want all of their money. Go to the court clerk window immediately and see if they can give you a short extension to pay the final $100. If not, you will have to go in front of the Judge to get an extension. The sooner you request the extension, the better off you will be.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
You can usually make payment arrangements with the clerk of the court. Just go to the payments window. If you cannot pay, they may make arrangements as low as $25.00 per month.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get an extension of time to pay the remainder of your fine. On the day that your fine is due, go back to court and explain to the judge that you need more time. Judge usually grant extensions if you show that you have performed all of the other requirements of your probation.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters