QUESTION

What will happen if I did not complete remaining community service by termination court date?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, my court date is February 4th for the termination of my sentence for a DUI that took place in May 2012. I have not completed my 240 hours of community service. I have completed 180 hours. What are the possible implications for not completing said hours? All other requirements have been met, IOP, meeting with caseworker etc. I meet with my caseworker this afternoon regarding this, but I want to be prepared for the possible consequences. Thank you.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you ask nicely then the court will give you more time to complete the rest of the community service. They usually will not allow it to slide.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Court could convert the uncompleted hours to a fine, which would be roughly $600.00 and close the case. The judge could also order jail time for noncompliance
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to go to court and ask the judge for more time to complete your community service hours.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the Judge thinks. I would think that since you have completed a large portion of the community service already, he might give you more time to complete the rest.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually, in this situation, the Court will extend your probation to give you some extra time to complete your community service requirement. You will likely have to pay additional probation oversight fees for this. I would recommend that, between now and Feb 4, you try to squeeze in as many community service hours as possible.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get an extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
180 of 240 is actually pretty good. If you haven't already been given extensions, most judges would grant you one in that situation. You may also hire an attorney to go in and get an extension for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to complete your community service, ask for an extension - do the service. Hopefully the only result will be the delay in closing your case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters