QUESTION

What will happen if I missed a hearing for a show cause over a DUI and how can I fix this without going to jail?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Charleston, SC at The Clekis Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire legal counsel to file a motion to re-open the case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state that you live in. Where do you live?
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the prosecutor and explain you missed your hearing and ask for a new date, then don't miss that date. Seek help for your drinking problem.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a lawyer, speak with him or her about arranging a time for a new appearance at a rescheduled hearing. If you do not have a lawyer, it would be good to retain one. If you cannot at all obtain legal counsel, you could telephone the prosecutor and tell him or her that you forgot to appear, and would like to reschedule. They may agree, and may impose the condition that you come to the courthouse to receive a "notice in hand,' telling you of the time and place of the hearing.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your failure to appear will, most likely, result in a bench warrant being issued for your arrest. The best way to avoid jail is to remedy the issue that led to the show cause hearing and then to voluntarily appear before the judge with evidence that you have fixed the problem.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is a lot less risky.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
A bench warrant may have been issued. Talk to an attorney to resolve this matter without the possible threat of arrest.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters