QUESTION

What will happen if I was arrested over one year ago for misdemeanor DUI(2nd offense?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
DUI arrest was October 2011not November 2011. I previously got a wet and reckless when I was 20 years old (7 years ago).
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should check with the court to see if they have a warrant for your arrest. Then get a lawyer and go in and answer the charges. If you don't then you will get stopped eventually and hauled off to jail.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer. Call my office for a referral to a DWI lawyer in your area since a second offense is very serious. You are facing a year revocation, an interlock device for 6 months, fines, Drinking Driver School, and possibly a jail sentence. You will have alcohol counseling or drug court.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
You will be charged with a second offense, with mandatory jail time, not to mention a 2 year license suspension. You better hire a DUI specialist ASAP to request a late DMV Hearing, or you can say goodbye to your license.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Minimum of 30 days in jail (non-suspendable), 60 days electronic home monitoring, Approximately $1500 in fines, 2 year loss of drivers license, one year ignition interlock on car, once you get your license back, drug and alcohol treatment as determined by the court. These are the minimums.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If this was in California, you're facing a second DUI. That carries mandatory jail, fines, a year's license suspension and 3 - 5 years probation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Technically, your wet reckless will act as a DUI enhancement making your next DUI a second DUI. As to what will happen depends on many different factors.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters