QUESTION

What will happen on our house and property with the DUI charge?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend don’t have a license because he has to many DUI, he wants my bf to put a car in his name so he can drive, the friend is a drunk driver what is the laws regarding an accident. This friend can’t get a driver’s license, so he wants my bf to put a about in my boyfriend's name so he can have transportation, this friend lost his drivers because of too many DUI, I’m worried that if he has a wreck what will happen to our home and property we own.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do not help him get a car. You could be liable.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your friend in involved in an accident, both the driver of the car and the registered owner will be responsible for any damages, including medical bills, loss of earnings, etc., caused by the accident. If you have auto insurance, the insurance company may not defend or indemnify you (the registered owner) because you allowed your car to be driven by an unlicensed person. You will be personally responsible for any damages caused by the unlicensed driver. Not a good idea.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Do not help this person by putting him behind the wheel of a car. If you do and he hurts someone, you could be criminally charged and you could be sued. You could lose your house and property. If you help this person, you deserve to suffer the consequences. I can't make any more clear.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
When you are convicted of a DUI, the state suspends your driver's license for a specific amount of time. The length of the suspension will increase with each subsequent offense that you acquire. If you do not have a driver's license, then you can not drive regardless of whose name the vehicle is titled. Your friend can not get a vehicle titled in someone else's name to circumvent his license suspension; his license is still suspended regardless of the ownership of the vehicle.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
If your BF puts car in his name and then lets known drunk driver drive it, that is pretty much the definition of negligent entrustment whereby your BF could be sued if anyone was injured. Not a good idea.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
I would not do that. If there is an accident, you may be sued and your property may eventually be subjected to liens or executions.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not do it! It is a criminal offense to allow or assist a known unlicensed individual to drive and the personal liability would be TOTALLY uninsurable.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters