QUESTION

What will happen to me for driving on a suspended license more than once?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got pulled over on a suspended license several times. Just wondering what will happen to me now. I didn't apply for a work license because I was told that I couldn't because I've gotten in trouble for the same thing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the case. You could get a fine, community service or a jail sentence. Get your license back before you drive again or you will go to jail.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You will go to jail .
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Each time you drive a vehicle without a license you are driving on a suspended license. Each time you are caught is a separate offense, similar to DUI, each one increases the consequences of the next. If you have several driving on a suspended license citations and/or arrests you may be looking at actual custody, fines approaching those of a DUI and installation of an ignition interlock device. You should speak with a lawyer who handles DUI cases for a more complete discussion of the consequences you are likely to face in the particular jurisdiction(s) where these cases are likely to be filed.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You keep doing it and you will end up serving time in jail.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters