QUESTION

What will happen to me if I am on felony probation and arrested again for DUI?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am on felony probation and out on two bonds, and I recently got arrested two weeks ago for a DUI, and child endangerment, I have not been to see my P.O. yet will he issue a warrant for my arrest for the new charge.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well besides everything else you can get violated on the felony probation. You need a good attorney
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He can and, considering the new charges, most likely will. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it ASAP because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You need a criminal attorney. Being on probation and being accused of committing a new crime alone could cause additional jail time- add the fact that you just violated the terms of your two previous bonds- means that your bonds could be forfeited and you could be back in jail. DUI with children in the car can want a da to add time to just the DUI charge. You need an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you. If you can not afford one- ask to apply for the services of the public defenders.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters