QUESTION

What will happen to me if someone was driving my car and that person got a DUI?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Someone was driving a car owned by me. They were charged with DUI and the car was taken and the person was arrested. I am trying to determine what can happen to me for their actions? Thanks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You may have to pay to get your car out of impound.? Unless you gave the car to the person knowing he was intoxicated, then you should not be liable criminally.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If the judge orders the car to be impounded, you need to request a show cause hearing so that doesn't happen. You cannot be charged with a crime unless you willfully gave him the keys to your car knowing that he was intoxicated.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Very little will happen to you, but you will have to pay the impound and release fees to get your car back.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Criminally, it is unlikely that anything is done against you. Most prosecutors are too busy to bring aiding and abetting charges for lending your car to an intoxicated person, because then they would have to prove both that you knew or should have known the person was going to drive drunk. Civilly, you could be sued if the person caused any property damage, but assuming the DUI person was just pulled over without a crash, then you won't incur civil liability. Most likely, you will just have to pay to get your car out of impound.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Nothing. It doesn't matter at all that the person was driving your car when he got the DUI.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you knew the person was drunk you have major issues, if you did not there should be no ramifications to you for the driver's foolishness.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters