QUESTION

What will happen with the probation when I go to court?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a car that had a beer that was open. My friend got a DUI but I got an infraction ticket. Now I got to go to court. But a year ago I got a DUI and am on 3 year probation....I paid that DUI ticket n went to all my classes...now what will happen?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hard to say. Possibly nothing, but then again, depending on the court and jurisdiction, you may have additional problems for a probation violation. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on the terms of your probation. If it was not your beer or car then you should fight the matter.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a minor on probation for a DUI and you get a ticket for minor in possession you will have a probation violation hearing. If you admit or if they prove up the violation, your probation will be revoked. This will result in possible jail time, community service, fines, and extended probation. If found guilty of the minor in possession you will have a fine, probation, community service, and maybe a MADD class.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell, but it sounds like you're missing to an open alcohol in a automobile. My best advice is that you should see an attorney, explain all the details allow them to review a restrictions you may be under due to your previous conviction of DUI.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Get a lawyer to go for you instead. It's less risky. A lawyer can appear without you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters