QUESTION

What would be my best options to follow before my court date in a month for DUI 2 counts endangering a child under 14 and failure to maintain lane?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very serious charge with severe penalties. Do not go in alone: retain the services of an experienced DUI lawyer. The fees for a good DUI attorney will more than pay for himself in what he can potentially save you.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Best option: start alcohol counseling. That will impress the judge and the prosecutor. Second best option: get a lawyer and follow his advice.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer, child endangerment can result in parenting classes, child protective services involvement and other onerous outcomes. A DUI lawyer may be able to help you avoid the child endangerment charge(s) and develop a strategy for defending against the DUI charges as well. Most DUI attorney's offer free consultations where they will discuss the facts of your case and the possible defenses and outcomes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your best option is to hire the best attorney you can afford.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You better hire yourself an attorney and get into alcohol/drug treatment. If convicted there is no doubt that you are going to jail.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Immediately hire an attorney if you cant afford one apply for public defender.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not already have counsel, you should retain counsel immediately, as your charges are not minor charges. If you do already have counsel, you should direct your inquiry to your attorney ad proceed under his or her advice.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters