QUESTION

What would happen if cops were not able to draw blood for DUI test?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
What does it mean when a motor vehicle accident involving 1 car, damage to city-owned fence & shrubs only. The car was damaged beyond repair, the driver transported to hospital, minor injuries then released, driver had been drinking earlier in the evening, not able to draw blood from driver despite numerous attempts, not sure about test results from alcohol/breath analysis.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
At the hospital they work up a trauma pack that will have your blood as part of it and the police or DA can get that analyzed for BA.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they will probably try to charge that person with at least OUIL and the damage to the property. They may have a problem proving it though. That person needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
A DUI will still be charged, because breath is enough. This person needs to hire a DUI specialist quick because there is only 10 days to save this person's license.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It means they didn't draw blood. They have to proof the person was driving under the influcens of alcohol.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be more difficulty for the prosecution to prove their case, get an good and aggressive attorney.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire a qualified DUI attorney immediately. It sounds like there may have been a problem with the equipment used or something else may have been going on
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters