QUESTION

What would happen if I get a DUI then while I'm driving on the DUI ticket, I get another DUI?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Both of the DUI's are criminal felonies one an agg DUI 3 and agg DUI 4. I got them a month apart. Will I go to prison?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
If convicted of a 3rd offense (or 4th offense) DWI, then you will go to prison. In the instance case, if on either arrest, if the predicate DWI convictions exist, and you are found guilty to a 3rd (or 4th) offense DWI, then you will been sentenced to a period of incarceration. Because of the seriousness of the arrests, it is best to hire an attorney to review the previous DWI convictions as well as the present charges to determine if it is legally correct to charge you with a 3rd (or 4th) offense DWI at this time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get into residential treatment right away! You have a serious problem. If you are addressing it ahead of time then this will lower the chances of you just going to prison,
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In my jurisdiction if the State can prove these charges you will take a vacation? at county expense.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a DUI specialist to handle both cases. If maneuvered properly, you can set up both on the same day, one in the morning, one in the afternoon, so it looks like one incident. And remember you have only 10 days to request a DMV hearing to minimize the damage on your license.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very good chance of protracted jail time or prison. Get and attorney, stop drinking, get into AA or other treatment NOW.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Prison is a good possibility. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrests. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your cases and advise you of your options. If you cannot afford an attorney, ask the judge to appoint the public defender's office to represent you.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters