QUESTION

What would the most likely outcome be for being charged with a DUI which resulted in the death of someone?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Charged with DUI; BAC level.22; Death resulting.
Report Abuse

36 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You are looking at a prison term, you need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Jail, more than likely.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, I would expect a charge of felony DUI resulting in death. This carries 1 yr-25 yrs.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Law Offices of Anthony Sessa
Update Your Profile
There is no "most likely" answer. GET A LAWYER TO PROTECT YOURSELF, ASAP!
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's called intoxicated manslaughter and you are looking at up to 20 years in prison and a $10k fine. You are in serious trouble. Need to hire an amazing DWI trial attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, if a person who is intoxicated with a .22% BAC level operates a motor vehicle with criminal negligence and thereby kills another person, he commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree, a class C felony. The punishment is up to 7 years in prison and the defendant must serve 85% of his sentence. If the defendant has two or more prior DWI's (or similar offenses) that would make the new DWI a felony. When a person is killed in the commission of a felony, the state can charge the death as felony murder, a class A felony. Punishment would be between 10 and 30 years imprisonment, or life imprisonment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
An intoxicated driver who causes the death of another person can face up to 15 years in prison. If the victim is a police officer or firefighter who is responding to an emergency, the penalty can be up to 20 years in prison. The actual sentence will depend of the prior criminal record and various factors.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Separate answer: If you or yours are the victims of such a DUI, then you have civil wrongful death and damage claims that can and should by made against the driver and registered owners. If serious about getting counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. There are time limits running, and you want to get started as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no way to accurately assess the "likely outcome" if a person is convicted of DUI Causing Death except to say by statute the range of penalty is a Minimum 2 years and a Maximum 20 years Nevada State Prison. What penalty a judge will impose depends a many factors which are called mitigating and aggravating factors.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
A person convicted of DUI second-degree murder, faces the following sentence: fifteen years to life in the California State Prison, a fine of up to $10,000, and ? a strike on your record under California's Three Strikes Law. If there are any surviving victims that suffered great bodily injury as a result of the DUI offense, there is an additional and consecutive DUI penalty of three to six years in prison. If there is more than one surviving victim who suffers any injury, there is an additional and consecutive one-year sentence for each person, up to three years maximum.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Unless really good atty and/or no record and compassionate victim's family, Involuntary Manslaughter Negligent Homicide Conviction with some jail time.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
State prison is a possibility. Which is why you will need one darn good DUI specialist. If you can get probation then you can stay in county. Even better, if your lawyer finds something wrong with the case, it may be knocked down to a misdemeanor or even dismissed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with a number of things, including vehicular homicide. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney immediately for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Serious prison time. Get the best lawyer around, because this one will be tough.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
The penalty for homicide by vehicle in the first degree is imprisonment for not less than 3 or more than 15 years. Assuming there are no factual or legal defenses or mitigating circumstances, you can anticipate some time in prison.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Intoxication manslaughter charge. Felony. Probation is iffy. The guy on the receiving end of the charge needs a good lawyer, and so does the family of the person who died.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Felony Vehicular homicide charge. 3 to 15 years.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If convicted of OWI causing death, a prison sentence, somewhere around 3 to 15 years, will vary depending on facts and any prior convictions.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Felony conviction. Serve a range of 5-25 years in custody of MDOC. Fine and possibly restitution. Attend MDOC drug and alcohol program.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Automobile homicide is a 2nd degree felony and the most likely outcome is prison. 2nd Degree Felony-unless the statute provides otherwise, for a term of not less than one year nor more than 15 years. Fine not to exceed $10,000+90% surcharge.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
If you were found guilty you would be sentenced to a substantial time in prison (10-15 years). You need to retain a good attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not good. Felony DUI/Vehicular Homicide... probably 7 years minimum in prison. Depending on what your criminal history is, it could be more, especially if you have had prior DUIs. Get yourself a good attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Frankel & Cohen
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more facts, there is no way to predict the outcome. However, if a death has occurred the driver can be charged with reckless homicide. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This depends on the county you are in, but if you are convicted there is a three year mandatory minimum sentence. This is a very serious charge and you should get in touch with a good lawyer who handles this type of case as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
The most likely outcome - Jail time and a civil suit to follow.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are found guilty, a felony conviction, jail or prison time and a fine. There will be a revocation of your driver's privileges. That has nothing to do with any civil action which will most likely be brought for damages by the deceased relatives or heirs. Beyond that generality, it is impossible to answer your question definitively on the facts presented, please call my office with additional details and for an appointment. You need very good and experienced attorney NOW!!
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
This charge is non-probationable and punishment can be up to 20 years. Usually for a first offender it' s no more than 5.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Depending on the facts, it could be anything from a simple misdemeanor DUI (assuming the driver wasn't the cause of the death) up to Gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated or all the way up to second degree murder. It all depends on the facts and the person's history (if any).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
You should expect the charges will be amended and you will be charged with vehicular manslaughter; potentially murder charges. There is little doubt that prison will be imposed if you are found guilty. Get a lawyer now.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Almost assuredly, the state will file a manslaughter charge. The defendant must get an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You'll likely be charged with a DUI homicide (maybe manslaughter) which if convicted could result in being sentenced to jail for 20 years.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Depending on the jurisdiction you are in, besides fines and costs, you are very likely facing some time in jail.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In any case anything can happen because everything turns on the facts of the case. Your question can be best answered by an attorney who has a clear understanding of the facts of your case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Probably a manslaughter charge.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Everett, WA at Michael E. Jones Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would expect charges for vehicular homicide which would almost certainly result in a prison sentence. You MUST seek immediate assistance from an experienced, local attorney. All is not lost, my last client accused of DUI that resulted in in a death was resolved with a plea that resulted in a short county jail sentence and stringent probation.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If convicted, the person would probably go to prison for a period of time.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters