QUESTION

What's the best approach to an open bench warrant and a failure to appear in court from 22 years ago?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I never received any notice of court date/warrant. I had moved. Also, my record says I plead guilty to "DWAI Alcohol-2 or more prior convictions VTL 1192 within 10 years." I don't understand what that means, since I was pulled over/arrested/charged a total of one time in my life. I need a clean record to eventually take the Bar (just started law school).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to try to get the DA to drop the case. I did this a couple of years ago on a 40 year old warrant.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters