QUESTION

When one is convicted of a DUI in a court when are the persons license taken and when does the suspension begin?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It depends on your driving record and how many points you get from the DWI. You should talk to an attorney if you haven't already retained one.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
This question is best answered by the attorney who helped you, if you pled guilty to a DUI in court, your license is suspended the day you plead "guilty." You will receive notice from the DMV sometime down the road but you are suspended the day you plead. If you failed to request a DMV hearing your license may have already been suspended.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, almost all licensing sanctions are handled through the Secretary of State, not the Judge. In most DUI cases, the defendant receives a letter from the Secretary of State, detailing exactly what particular sanctions they will take against the person's license. That letter is usually issued about 5-10 days after the date the plea is taken by the Judge. The Secretary of State letter should confirm the exact start date and end date of the suspension period.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Typically after sentencing the court notifies the secretary of state of the conviction and the secretary of state sends you a written notice informing you of the suspension including when the suspension takes effect and when it ends.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Suspension is handled by the Department of Licensing. You should receive a suspension notice.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The person is convicted when they either plead guilty or are found guilty. The suspension starts when the DMV tells you that you are suspended. Usually right after the plea.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
There are 2 separate proceedings, one at the DMV and one at the court. They 2 proceedings are complete separate and have very little to do with one another.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters