QUESTION

When you get a DUI can they put a lock on your vehicle for 10 days?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Probation for a second DUI.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No one can put any lock on your vehicle without your permission. They can require you to use an interlock breath device if you want to drive, after you are eligible to do so, but not a padlock.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada there is no vehicle lock. However, a conviction for a second DUI results in the court imposing a requirement for an Interlock device installed on a vehicle as a condition for reinstating a driver's license after a one year revocation. The device requires the operated to blow alcohol free in order for the vehicle to start.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What kind of a lock? Not sure what they are asking. Depending upon the facts of your case and whether you have a prior history of DUIs, the judge has the discretion to do lots of things.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. They do not lock your vehicle. In NJ, the Court can order an interlock device which, after your suspension, requires you to blow into it to unlock the ignition.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
This questions lacks sufficient facts.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes the court can immobilize or impound your vehicle for a second or subsequent conviction.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
That is not a general condition of probation. They can impound your car, but I have never heard of putting a lock on the car
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear. Yes, police can impound your car for up to 30 days upon your arrest for DUI. Yes, the court could order you to install an IID Ignition Interloc Device, but that is generally for one to three years, not ten days. Yes, probation may be possible instead of jail on 2nd DUI, but don't count on that. A little free advice: When arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking the defendant is given documents that include a notice that you have only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of your license imposed by DMV upon your arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by the DMV, or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, timely, then appear at your scheduled DMV appeal hearing and present any supporting evidence and testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
What kind of lock? Like a blow machine? Yes, they can put that one, and must put that on for a 2nd DWI. It's called an Interlock and it's mandatory for 2nd DWIs.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
10 days? More like a year!
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
More than 10 days my friend.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
As a term and condition of bond, they could require that you have an interlock device placed on your vehicle.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Longer just depends on facts of case.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The judge can pretty much require anything he or she likes as a condition of probation, and generally if the defendant finds probation conditions too burdensome he can just do his jail time instead. If you mean an ignition interlock, it can stay on for the entire term of the probation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're convicted for a 2nd Offense DUI in Mississippi, one of the punishments that the judge can impose is immobilization of the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, there is mandatory "Interlock" following a 2d DUI conviction. You would pay for the device, and it is required for up to 1 year following restoration of your driving privileges.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If by "lock" you mean immobilization (i.e., an ignition lock or wheel boot) the answer is yes. On a first time offense, the court may immobilize a vehicle at its discretion for not more then 180 days. If a conviction for a second offense committed within seven years of the previous conviction the court is to immobilize the vehicle for not less then 90 days but not more then 180 days.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters