QUESTION

Why did my driver’s license mailed back to me after I was jailed for DUI while standing on the side of the road?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I witnessed a car accident, cops showed up, said that I smelled as I had been drinking and he said I told him I was driving so he asked me to blow. I said no, he took my ID then took me to jail. About two weeks later, my ID comes back to me in the mail.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I have no idea. Did they set a court date for the DUI?? You should get an attorney. If they did not ticket you then maybe they realized that hey have no case.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Who knows. Do you have a dui charge. if so, you need to hire an attorney to handle your question and the case.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears they are not going to charge you, see an attorney to be sure.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No idea. Talk with your DWI lawyer. If you were not charged with DWI, then that is why your license was returned.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters