QUESTION

Wife just picked up for a DWI with a child. What sentence will she get and what is a good estimate for total fines from her charges?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was just picked up for a DWI with a child, Texas felony. She was well over the legal limit. She got belligerent with the policeman and may have swung at him. She has one prior DWI from Colorado(hit a parked car.) and left in the middle of her probation to go to rehab in Texas and did not return to Colorado in order to stay away from corrupting influences. That was about two years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
First off, I'm sorry this happened to you and your family.  It's always difficult when a familiy member, especially a spouse, gets in legal trouble.  The first and best thing you can do for your wife is find her the best criminal defense lawyer you can.  DWI with Child Passenger is a state jail felony offense, punishable by 6 months to 2 years in the state jail facility, or probation in certain cases.  Hopefully she did not, as you said, 'take a swing' at the officer as that would land her with a 2-10 year indictment ofr assault of a public servant.  Suffice it to say that this case is very serious.  Call a local criminal defense lawyer...this website is a great place to start your search.  Many of us offer free consultations on these types of cases, and can advise you on how best to proceed.  Meet with a few lawyers, then hire the one that you and your wife believe can keep her out of jail.  Hope I helped, good luck!   Cordt Akers Criminal Defense Lawyer, Cogdell Law Firm (713) 426-2244 cordt@cogdell-law.com
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters