QUESTION

Will a DUI accident with no injury be a felony or misdemeanor?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
22 year old female, no prior criminal history/convictions, bac .15
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Probably be charged as a misdemeanor, but 23153 not 23152.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
That is going to be decided considering the severity of the accident. .15 is almost 2 times the legal limit.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
It's discretionary for the DA. Either way you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming there are no injuries, with the facts described, you are likely looking at a misdemeanor.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get yourself a defense attorney, probably a misdemeanor.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely a misdemeanor. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's a misdemeanor unless there is an aggravating factor to increase the charge such as a minor being in the car or injuring someone.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters