QUESTION

Will a DUI charge in a state that doesnt participate in the interstate drivers compact show up the same on my record in a state that does participate?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a Washington resident but got an impaired driving charge in Michigan, where I am currently living. I have an otherwise clean record. I know that Michigan doesn't participate in the interstate drivers compact and Washington does, but I'm not clear on exactly what this implies. I am applying for jobs back in Washington now and am wondering if they have access to my conviction here in Michigan, and whether or not I should state that I have a misdemeanor on my record when it asks that in the application. Most of the jobs I am applying for are government jobs, so would they have access to that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It will probably show up.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes they would.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Be really careful here, you have incomplete information that has caused you to make incorrect assumptions. Although Michigan is not a member of the interstate drivers compact, all states, including Michigan, participate in the National Driver Registry, your Michigan impaired driving conviction will be reported to Washington, and at some point, it will appear on your Washington driving record. There is no hiding convictions anymore.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A lawyer cannot ethically counsel anyone to falsify or omit information, so I am afraid your are on your own. I will, however, give you this piece of advice, if it is determined that you were not truthful in your application you are subject to immediate termination for that reason alone. Whenever there is a complaint regarding an employer by an employee, and the relationship sours and they want to get rid of you they go over the application with a fine tooth comb and, if there are any discrepancies, fire you for that reason which precludes any repercussions.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should eventually appear or "find you" - by virtue of the National Driver License Registry.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters