QUESTION

Will a DWI charge always show on my record? Is there a way to clear my record after a certain amount of time has passed?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
The charges occurred about eight years ago. I did everything required by the courts. Is there a way to see my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi, It depends on what it is you were actually charged with and ultimately what you pleaded down to. If you were charged with a DWI, but took a violation and a 90 day license suspension, for instance, then it will not be on your record. New York state criminal record searches do not include violations, so if you received one, it won't show on your record. Misdemeanors will.  Unfortunately, NY State does not allow the expungment of a record, so if you have one, it will show when a search is conducted, despite the fact that it occurred so long ago.  I hope this helps (hard to answer in more detail without knowing complete specifics on your case). Thanks, Evan H. Nass, Esq Nass & Roper Law, LLP14 Penn Plaza Suite 2004New York, NY 10001718-775-3246 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters