QUESTION

Will I be able to get a license in CA if my license was suspended in MI for DUI?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had my license suspended in Michigan 7 years ago for driving under the influence and then was arrested for driving without license 3 times. I had to go to work, but there is no public transportation where I lived. I've paid all my responsibility fees, but was never able to get my license back. I am now moving to California and I want to get a driverโ€™s license there. Will I be able to?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

California enforces license suspensions from other states. You need to find out what you have to do to get your license back.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No. Not unless you clear that case and suspensions and qualify for reissuance there first.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Probably not, if your license is suspended in Michigan California will honor the suspension. You will have to clear the suspension, get a license, before California will issue a driver's license. You may want to discuss this with a DUI defense attorney in either Michigan or California to determine if there are alternative paths for licensing BUT, I think this is what you will be told.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
No, not until you statisfy MI requirements.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters