QUESTION

Will I be arrested if I return to court for a DUI arrest since I had in 2000 that turned into a warrant for failure to appear?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to post a bond or you will be arrested on the warrant. You ought to hire a lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you walk into court on your own rather than the police bringing you in then you have increased your chances of walking back out.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Its possible. Bond would probably be $5,000.00 depending on the Judge. Have a bail agent at the ready if that occurs.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Yes, probably. Any time you go to a court hearing or encounter law enforcement you run the risk of having the warrant executed upon you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Very likely. Which is why you should hire a lawyer to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters