QUESTION

Will I be tested for alcohol at my DUI hearing and if I test positive, how will that affect the outcome?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I go to court on 9/10/2012 for a DWI I received in March 2012. I am under 21 but have no prior convictions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Doubt for alcohol, but maybe drugs. Just make sure the next one is clean. Yes, you could go to jail if positive.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters