QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I don't complete all of my tasks given to me in my DUI probation?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My probation officer told me that I would go to jail if I do not complete a MADD program for my DUI within 6 months. Is this legal should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Samuel H. Harrison
It is legal. If it is a a condition of your probation you can have your probation revoked and will have to serve the rest of your sentence in jail.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
If it was ordered by the judge as part of your sentence, it is legal and you would face a revocation hearing if you don't do it. There are other organizations that put on victim impact panels besides MADD.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters