QUESTION

Will I have to pay or go to jail for running away from the police?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I’m 20 year old. I was drunk sitting with my friend in the car he was going too fast. Cops came he get out the car and start running. I was nervous I start running too. I didn't even do nothing. I was stupid start running they arrested me for running front of police officer car. I got arrested I didn't even do nothing. My friend got DUI but now I have to go to the court do I have pay something and am I going to go to the jail?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When a uniformed police officer identifies himself and ask you to stop, you must do so. Because you failed to do so, you face the possibility of probation, fine, and or jail sentence. If you have no prior record, there was a possibility that an attorney may be able to get you into a pretrial intervention program with the prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and plead not guilty. They were not arresting you but you fled. Maybe something can be worked out so you do not get a record.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Doubtful if going to jail. Get an attorney.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. You were probably charged with evading and/or resisting arrest, which could have some serious consequences. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You are probably charged with a misdemeanor evading on foot which is a class B misdemeanor which carries up to 6 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine for a first offender.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep it off your record, hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. Your attorney can probably get the charge reduced to a lesser offense and you won't have to go to court, but you will have to pay a fine and court costs.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Fleeing to avoid arrest is an offence. What the penalty would be (fine or jail or probation or some combination) depends on the specific facts of the case. Sometimes you can make a deal by pleading No Contest to the underlying offence in return for the prosecutor dropping the fleeing charge. But that depends on many facts about which I know nothing. Feel free to call my office for more information. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You very well might be charged with resisting and obstructing a police officer. That is a felony carrying up to two years in prison. Whether you will do jail time depends on your record, your judge and the seriousness of the facts in your case.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
You will be charged with evading. You should hire a lawyer to try to get this dismissed, since you're not the main person they're interested in.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters